Drama Desk Award Winners for 2019: Spreading the Love Around
Monday, June 03, 2019  •  
Mon Jun 3, 2019  •  
Broadway  •   0 comments Share This

Michael Urie hosted the Drama Desk Awards at Town Hall last night and we've got the complete list of winners below. Unlike this Sunday's Tony Awards, which only honor Broadway productions, the Drama Desk considers all New York City theatre: Broadway, Off-Broadway and Off-Off. That said, many of the big winners were Broadway productions, although no one show dominated. Awards were really spread around!

Outstanding Play
The Ferryman by Jez Butterworth on Broadway

Outstanding Musical
The Prom on Broadway

Outstanding Revival of a Play
The Waverly Gallery on Broadway

Outstanding Revival of a Musical
Fiddler on the Roof at National Yiddish Theatre Folksbiene and Off-Broadway

Outstanding Actor in a Play
Jay O. Sanders in Uncle Vanya Off-Broadway at Hunter Theater Project

Outstanding Actress in a Play
Elaine May in The Waverly Gallery Off-Broadway

Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Santino Fontana in Tootsie on Broadway

Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Stephanie J. Block in The Cher Show on Broadway

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Tom Glynn-Carney in The Ferryman on Broadway

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Celia Keenan-Bolger in To Kill A Mockingbird on Broadway

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
André De Shields in Hadestown on Broadway

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Ali Stroker in Oklahoma! on Broadway

Outstanding Director of a Play
Sam Mendes for The Ferryman on Broadway

Outstanding Director of a Musical
Rachel Chavkin for Hadestown on Broadway

The LaDuca Award for Outstanding Choreography
Warren Carlyle for Kiss Me, Kate on Broadway

Outstanding Music
David Yazbek for Tootsie on Broadway

Outstanding Lyrics
David Yazbek for Tootsie on Broadway

Outstanding Book of a Musical
Robert Horn for Tootsie on Broadway

Outstanding Orchestrations
Daniel Kluger for Oklahoma! on Broadway

Outstanding Music in a Play
Jason Michael Webb and Fitz Patton for Choir Boy on Broadway

The Hudson Scenic Studio Award for Outstanding Set Design of a Play
Matt Saunders for "Daddy" Off-Broadway at The New Group/Vineyard Theatre 

Outstanding Set Design for a Musical
David Korins for Beetlejuice on Broadway

Outstanding Costume Design for a Play
Toni-Leslie James for Bernhardt/Hamlet on Broadway

Outstanding Costume Design for a Musical
Bob Mackie for The Cher Show on Broadway

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Play
Amith Chandrashaker for Boesman and Lena Off-Broadway at Signature Theatre

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Musical
Bradley King for Hadestown on Broadway

Outstanding Projection Design
Peter England for King Kong on Broadway

Outstanding Sound Design in a Play
Nick Powell for The Ferryman on Broadway

Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical
Nevin Steinberg and Jessica Paz for Hadestown on Broadway

Outstanding Wig and Hair
Charles G. LaPointe for The Cher Show on Broadway

Outstanding Solo Performance
Mike Birbiglia in The New One

Unique Theatrical Experience
All is Calm: The Christmas Truce of 1914 by Theater Latté Da/Laura Little Theatrical Productions / Sheen Center

Outstanding Fight Choreography
Claire Warden for Slave Play Off-Broadway at New York Theatre Workshop

Outstanding Puppet Design
Sonny Tilders for King Kong on Broadway

Ensemble Award: Dance Nation at Playwrights Horizons

Sam Norkin Award: Costume designer Montana Levi Blanco, performer and NAATCO artistic director Mia Katigbak and Repertorio Español




Share This:
0 Comments:
Leave A Comment:
(required)
(required)
(Are you human?)
TDF Stages Home About TDF Stages Newsletter Signup

Follow TDF Stages:

Translate TDF Stages: