Drama Desk Award Nominations for 2018
By RAVEN SNOOK
Thursday, April 26, 2018  •  
Thu Apr 26, 2018  •  
Broadway  •   0 comments Share This

The theatre awards season kicks into high gear with the announcement of the 2018 Drama Desk nominations. Unlike the Tony Awards, which only honor Broadway productions, the Drama Desk considers all New York City theatre: Broadway, Off-Broadway and Off Off. Below are the nominees for the 2017-2018 season, plus links to all of the articles we've written about them here at TDF Stages. Winners will be announced at a ceremony at Town Hall on Sunday, June 3 hosted by Michael Urie.

A few things to note: The Band's Visit wasn't eligible in most categories since it ran Off-Broadway last season, so the nominating committee only considered those elements that constituted new work. Ashley Park received nominations for Outstanding Actress in a Musical Outstanding and Featured Actress in a Musical for KPOP and Mean Girls respectively. And most importantly, the nominees include a number of disabled performers, including Evan Ruggiero, who has one leg, Gregg Mozgala, who has cerebral palsy and Jamie Brewer, who has Down Syndrome. That's groundbreaking!

Outstanding Play
Admissions by Joshua Harmon at Lincoln Center Theater - read our interview with director Daniel Aukin
Mary Jane by Amy Herzog at New York Theatre Workshop
Miles for Mary by The Mad Ones at Playwrights Horizons
People, Places & Things by Duncan Macmillan at St. Ann's Warehouse
School Girls; Or, The African Mean Girls Play by Jocelyn Bioh at MCC Theater

Outstanding Musical
Desperate Measures at The York Theatre Company
KPOP at Ars Nova/Ma-Yi Theatre Company/Woodshed Collective
Mean Girls on Broadway - read our interview with the musical director Mary-Mitchell Campbell
Old Stock: A Refugee Love Story at 59E59
SpongeBob SquarePants on Broadway

Outstanding Revival of a Play
Angels in America on Broadway
Hindle Wakes at Mint Theater Company
In the Blood at Signature Theatre Company - read our interview with director Sarah Benson
Three Tall Women on Broadway - read our interview with star Alison Pill
Travesties at Roundabout Theatre Company on Broadway

Outstanding Revival of a Musical
Amerike-The Golden Land at National Yiddish Theatre Folksbiene - read our feature on this musical
Carousel on Broadway
My Fair Lady at Lincoln Center Theater on Broadway
Once on This Island on Broadway
Pacific Overtures at Classic Stage Company

Outstanding Actor in a Play
Johnny Flynn in Hangmen at Atlantic Theater Company
Andrew Garfield in Angels in America on Broadway
Tom Hollander in Travesties at Roundabout Theatre Company on Broadway
James McArdle in Angels in America on Broadway
Paul Sparks in At Home at the Zoo at Signature Theatre Company

Outstanding Actress in a Play
Carrie Coon in Mary Jane at New York Theatre Workshop
Denise Gough in People, Places & Things at St. Ann's Warehouse - read our interview with Gough
Glenda Jackson in Three Tall Women on Broadway
Laurie Metcalf in Three Tall Women on Broadway
Billie Piper in Yerma at Park Avenue Armory

Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Jelani Alladin in Frozen on Broadway
Harry Hadden-Paton in My Fair Lady on Broadway
Joshua Henry in Carousel on Broadway
Evan Ruggiero in Bastard Jones at The Cell - read our interview with Ruggiero
Ethan Slater in SpongeBob SquarePants on Broadway

Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Gizel Jiménez in Miss You Like Hell at the Public Theater - read our interview with Jiménez
LaChanze in Summer on Broadway
Jessie Mueller in Carousel on Broadway
Ashley Park in KPOP at Ars Nova/Ma-Yi Theater Company/Woodshed Collective
Daphne Rubin-Vega in Miss You Like Hell at the Public Theater - read our interview with Rubin-Vega

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Anthony Boyle in Harry Potter and the Cursed Child on Broadway
Ben Edelman in Admissions at Lincoln Center Theater
Brian Tyree Henry in Lobby Hero at Second Stage on Broadway
Nathan Lane in Angels in America on Broadway
David Morse in The Iceman Cometh on Broadway
Gregg Mozgala in Cost of Living Manhattan Theatre Club

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Jocelyn Bioh in In the Blood at Signature Theatre
Jamie Brewer in Amy and the Orphans at Roundabout Theatre Company
Barbara Marten in People, Places & Things at St. Ann's Warehouse
Deirdre O'Connell in Fulfillment Center at Manhattan Theatre Club
Constance Shulman in Bobbie Clearly at Roundabout Underground

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Damon Daunno in The Lucky Ones at Ars Nova
Alexander Gemignani in Carousel on Broadway
Grey Henson in Mean Girls on Broadway
Gavin Lee in SpongeBob SquarePants on Broadway
Tony Yazbeck in Prince of Broadway at Manhattan Theatre Club on Broadway

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Lindsay Mendez in Carousel on Broadway
Kenita R. Miller in Once on This Island on Broadway
Ashley Park in Mean Girls on Broadway
Diana Rigg in My Fair Lady on Broadway
Kate Rockwell in Mean Girls on Broadway

Outstanding Director of a Play
Marianne Elliott for Angels in America on Broadway
Jeremy Herrin for People, Places & Things at St. Ann's Warehouse
Joe Mantello for Three Tall Women on Broadway
Lila Neugebauer for Miles for Mary at Playwrights Horizons - read our interview with Neugebauer
Simon Stone for Yerma at Park Avenue Armory - read our interview with Stone
John Tiffany for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child on Broadway

Outstanding Director of a Musical
Christian Barry for Old Stock: A Refugee Love Story at 59E59
Teddy Bergman for KPOP at Ars Nova/Ma-Yi Theater Company/Woodshed Collective
Jack O'Brien for Carousel on Broadway
Tina Landau at SpongeBob SquarePants on Broadway
Bartlett Sher at My Fair Lady at Lincoln Center Theater on Broadway

The LaDuca Award for Outstanding Choreography
Camille A. Brown for Once on This Island - read our interview with Brown
Christopher Gattelli for SpongeBob SquarePants
Casey Nicholaw for Mean Girls
Justin Peck for Carousel - read our interview with Peck
Nejla Yatkin for The Boy Who Danced on Air at Abingdon Theatre Company

Outstanding Music
The Bengsons for The Lucky Ones at Ars Nova
Ben Caplan and Christian Barry for Old Stock: A Refugee Love Story at 59E59
David Friedman for Desperate Measures at The York Theatre Company
Erin McKeown for Miss You Like Hell at The Public Theater
Helen Park and Max Vernon for KPOP at Ars Nova/Ma-Yi Theater Company/Woodshed Collective

Outstanding Lyrics
Nell Benjamin for Mean Girls on Broadway
Quiara Alegría Hudes and Erin McKeown for Miss You Like Hell at the Public Theater
Peter Kellogg for Desperate Measures at The York Theatre Company
Helen Park and Max Vernon for KPOP at Ars Nova/Ma-Yi Theater Company/Woodshed Collective

Outstanding Book of a Musical
Tina Fey for Mean Girls on Broadway 
Kyle Jarrow for SpongeBob Squarepants on Broadway 
Peter Kellogg for Desperate Measures at The York Theatre Company
Hannah Moscovitch for Old Stock: A Refugee Love Story at 59E59

Outstanding Orchestrations
Tom Kitt for SpongeBob SquarePants on Broadway
Annmarie Milazzo and Michael Starobin for Once on This Island on Broadway
Charlie Rosen and Erin McKeown for Miss You Like Hell at The Public Theater
Jonathan Tunick for Pacific Overtures at Classic Stage Company
Jonathan Tunick for Carousel on Broadway

Outstanding Music in a Play
Imogen Heap for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child on Broadway
Justin Hicks for Mlima's Tale at The Public Theater
Amatus Karim-Ali for The Homecoming Queen at Atlantic Theater Company
Justin Levine for A Midsummer Night's Dream at The Public Theater
Adrian Sutton for Angels in America on Broadway

The Hudson Scenic Studio Award for Outstanding Set Design of a Play
Miriam Buether for Three Tall Women on Broadway
Bunny Christie for People, Places & Things at St. Ann's Warehouse
Lizzie Clachan for Yerma at Park Avenue Armory
Maruti Evans for Kill Move Paradise at National Black Theatre
Louisa Thompson for In the Blood at Signature Theatre

Outstanding Set Design for a Musical
Louisa Adamson and Christian Barry for Old Stock: A Refugee Love Story at 59E59
Beowulf Boritt for Prince of Broadway at Manhattan Theatre Club on Broadway
Dane Laffrey for Once on This Island on Broadway
Santo Loquasto for Carousel on Broadway
David Zinn for SpongeBob SquarePants on Broadway

Outstanding Costume Design for a Play
Dede M. Ayite for School Girls; Or, The African Mean Girls Play at MCC Theater
Jonathan Fensom for Farinelli and the King on Broadway
Katrina Lindsay for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child on Broadway
Ann Roth for Three Tall Women on Broadway 
Emilio Sosa for Venus at Signature Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design for a Musical
Gregg Barnes for Mean Girls on Broadway
Clint Ramos for Once on This Island on Broadway
David Zinn for SpongeBob SquarePants on Broadway - read our interview with Zinn
Catherine Zuber for My Fair Lady for Lincoln Center Theater on Broadway
Dede M. Ayite for Bella: An American Tall Tale at Playwrights Horizons

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Play
Neil Austin for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child on Broadway
Natasha Chivers for 1984 on Broadway
Alan C. Edwards for Kill Move Paradise at National Black Theatre
Paul Gallo for Three Tall Women on Broadway 
Paul Russell for Farinelli and the King on Broadway - read our interview with Russell

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Musical
Louisa Adamson and Christian Barry for Old Stock: A Refugee Love Story at 59E59
Amith Chandrashaker for The Lucky Ones at Ars Nova
Jules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer for Once on This Island on Broadway 
Brian MacDevitt for Carousel on Broadway 
Jeanette Oi-Suk Yew for KPOP at Ars Nova, Ma-Yi Theater Company, Woodshed Collective

Outstanding Projection Design
David Bengali for Van Gogh's Ear at Ensemble for the Romantic Century
Andrezj Goulding for People, Places & Things at St. Ann's Warehouse
Peter Nigrini for SpongeBob SquarePants on Broadway
Finn Ross and Adam Young for Mean Girls on Broadway 
Finn Ross and Ash J. Woodward for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child  on Broadway

Outstanding Sound Design in a Play
Brendan Aanes for Balls at 59E59
Gareth Fry for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child on Broadway
Tom Gibbons for 1984 on Broadway - read an interview with Gibbons
Tom Gibbons for People, Places & Things at St. Ann's Warehouse
Stefan Gregory for Yerma at Park Avenue Armory
Palmer Hefferan for Today is My Birthday at Page 73 Productions

Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical
Kai Harada for The Band's Visit
Scott Lehrer for Carousel on Broadway
Will Pickens for KPOP at Ars Nova, Ma-Yi Theatre Company, Woodshed Collective
Dan Moses Schreier for Pacific Overtures at Classic Stage Company

Outstanding Wig and Hair
Carole Hancock for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child on Broadway
Campbell Young Associates for Farinelli and the King on Broadway
Cookie Jordan for School Girls;, or The African Mean Girls Play at MCC Theater
Charles G. LaPointe for SpongeBob SquarePants on Broadway 
Josh Marquette for Mean Girls on Broadway

Outstanding Solo Performance
Billy Crudup in Harry Clarke at the Vineyard Theatre - read our interview with playwright David Cale
David Greenspan in Strange Interlude at Transport Group
Jon Levin in A Hunger Artist at The Tank
Lesli Margherita in Who's Holiday! - read our interview with playwright Matthew Lombardo
Sophie Melville in Iphigenia in Splott at 59E59 - read our interview with director Rachel O'Riordan

The Chase Award for Unique Theatrical Experience
Derren Brown: Secret at Atlantic Theater Company - read our interview with Brown
Master at Foundry Theatre
Say Something Bunny! - read our interview with playwright and performer Alison S. M. Kobayashi

Outstanding Fight Choreography
J. David Brimmer for Is God Is at Soho Rep
Steve Rankin for Carousel on Broadway 
Unkle Dave's Fight House for Oedipus El Rey at The Public Theater

Outstanding Puppet Design
Finn Caldwell and Nick Barnes for Angels in America on Broadway 
Michael Curry for Frozen on Broadway 
Charlie Kanev, Sarah Nolan and Jonathan Levin for A Hunger Artist at The Tank
Vandy Wood for The Artificial Jungle at Theatre Breaking Through Barriers

Special Awards
To Sean Carvajal and Edi Gathegi of Jesus Hopped the A Train, ­­whose last-minute entrances into the Signature production of this powerful play ensured it had a happy real-life ending 

Ensemble Award 
To Nabiyah Be, MaameYaa Boafo, Paige Gilbert, Zainab Jah, Nike Kadri, Abena Mensah-Bonsu, Mirirai Sithole, and Myra Lucretia Taylor of School Girls; Or, the African Mean Girls Play, whose characters learn the facts of life but whose portrayers taught us all a thing or two about the way things are. 

Sam Norkin Award 
To Juan Castano, whose varied performances this season in Oedipus El Rey, A Parallelogram and Transfers not only make a complex statement about American life but also indicate great things to come for this talented performer.

Totals
Carousel: 12
SpongeBob SquarePants:
Mean Girls: 10
Harry Potter and the Cursed Child: 8
Angels in America: 7
KPOP: 7
Once on This Island: 7
People, Places & Things: 7
Three Tall Women: 7
Old Stock: A Refugee Love Story: 6
Miss You Like Hell: 5
My Fair Lady: 5
Desperate Measures: 4
Yerma: 4
Farinelli and the King: 3
In the Blood: 3
The Lucky Ones: 3
Pacific Overtures: 3
School Girls; Or, The African Mean Girls Play: 3
1984: 2
Admissions: 2
Frozen: 2
A Hunger Artist: 2
Kill Move Paradise: 2
Mary Jane: 2
Miles for Mary: 2
Prince of Broadway: 2

Top image: Jessie Mueller and Joshua Henry in Carousel. Photo by Julieta Cervantes.


Share This:
0 Comments:
Leave A Comment:
(required)
(required)
(Are you human?)
TDF Stages Home About TDF Stages Newsletter Signup

Follow TDF Stages:

Translate TDF Stages: