Tony Award Winners 2022: 'The Lehman Trilogy' and 'Company' Dominate
By RAVEN SNOOK
Sunday, June 12, 2022  •  
Sun Jun 12, 2022  •  
Broadway  •   0 comments Share This

Who took home prizes

---

The Lehman Trilogy and Company were the big winners at the 75th annual Tony Awards, which took place at Radio City Music Hall. The Lehman Trilogy won five prizes, including best play, best director and best actor for Simon Russell Beale. Company also took home five statuettes, including best revival of a musical, best direction of a musical for Marianne Elliott (her third Tony Award for directing), and best featured actor and actress in a musical for Matt Doyle and Patti LuPone, respectively. The rest of the awards were spread around: A Strange Loop won two Tony Awards, best musical and best book for Michael R. Jackson; SIX won two, including best original score; Phylicia Rashad won best featured actress in a play for Skeleton Crew; Jesse Tyler Ferguson won best featured actor in a play for Take Me Out, which also won best revival of a play; NYC stage veteran Deirdre O'Connell won best leading actress in a play for her unforgettable performance in Dana H.; Myles Frost won best leading actor in a musical for channeling a legend in MJ and Joaquina Kalukango won best leading actress in a musical for her searing turn in Paradise Square. Some history was made: Toby Marlow, who won for cowriting the score to SIX, is the first opening nonbinary Tony Award winner. At 22, Myles Frost is now the youngest solo winner for best leading actor in a musical (in 2009 a group award went to the teens alternating in the title role of Billy Elliot). And Jennifer Hudson achieved EGOT status by winning a Tony Award for coproducing A Strange Loop.

American Buffalo's Darren Criss and POTUS' Julianne Hough hosted The Tony Awards: Act One, which featured all the design awards. Broadway vet and West Side Story Oscar winner Ariana DeBose hosted the main event, which included the big awards as well as numbers from the nominated musicals A Strange Loop, Company, Girl From the North Country, MJ, Mr. Saturday Night, Music Man, Paradise Square and SIX; a special performance by Bernadette Peters in honor of Stephen Sondheim and Billy Porter singing during the in memoriam segment. The complete list of winners is below.

Best Musical

WINNER: A Strange Loop - Read our interview with creator Michael R. Jackson
Girl From the North Country
MJ
Mr. Saturday Night
Paradise Square
SIX

---

Best Play

WINNER: The Lehman Trilogy by Stefano Massini, translated by Ben Power
Clyde's by Lynn Nottage
Hangmen by Martin McDonagh
The Minutes by Tracy Letts
Skeleton Crew by Dominique Morisseau

---

Best Revival of a Musical

WINNER: Company
Caroline, or Change
The Music Man

---

Best Revival of a Play

WINNER: Take Me Out
American Buffalo
for colored girls...
How I Learned to Drive
Trouble in Mind

---

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical

WINNER: Joaquina Kalukango for Paradise Square
Sharon D Clarke for Caroline, Or Change
Carmen Cusack for Flying Over Sunset
Sutton Foster for The Music Man
Mare Winningham for Girl From the North Country - Read our interview with Winningham

---

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical

WINNER: Myles Frost for MJ
Billy Crystal for Mr. Saturday Night
Hugh Jackman for The Music Man
Rob McClure for Mrs. Doubtfire
Jaquel Spivey for A Strange Loop

---

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play

WINNER: Deirdre O'Connell for Dana. H - Read our interview with O'Connell
Mary-Louise Parker for How I Learned to Drive
Gabby Beans for The Skin of Our Teeth
Ruth Negga for Macbeth
LaChanze for Trouble in Mind

---

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play

WINNER: Simon Russell Beale for The Lehman Trilogy
Adam Godley for The Lehman Trilogy
Adrian Lester for The Lehman Trilogy
David Threlfall for Hangmen
Sam Rockwell for American Buffalo
David Morse for How I Learned to Drive
Ruben Santiago-Hudson for Lackawanna Blues - Read our interview with Santiago-Hudson

---

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical

WINNER: Patti LuPone for Company
Jennifer Simard for Company
L Morgan Lee for A Strange Loop
Jeannette Bayardelle for Girl From the North Country
Jayne Houdyshell for The Music Man
Shoshana Bean for Mr. Saturday Night

---

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical

WINNER: Matt Doyle for Company - Watch our Company TDF Conversation with Doyle
Jared Grimes for Funny Girl
John-Andrew Morrison for A Strange Loop
Sidney DuPont for Paradise Square
A.J. Shively for Paradise Square

---

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play

WINNER: Phylicia Rashad for Skeleton Crew
Uzo Aduba for Clyde's
Kara Young for Clyde's - Watch our Clyde's TDF Conversation with Young
Rachel Dratch for POTUS
Julie White for POTUS - Watch our POTUS TDF Conversation with White
Kenita R. Miller for for colored girls...

---

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play

WINNER: Jesse Tyler Ferguson for Take Me Out
Alfie Allen for Hangmen
Michael Oberholtzer for Take Me Out
Chuck Cooper for Trouble in Mind
Ron Cephas Jones for Clyde's
Jesse Williams for Take Me Out

---

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre

WINNER: SIX, music and lyrics by Toby Marlow and Lucy Moss
Flying Over Sunset, music by Tom Kitt and lyrics by Michael Korie
Mr. Saturday Night, music by Jason Robert Brown and lyrics by Amanda Green
Paradise Square, music by Jason Howland and Larry Kirwan, and lyrics by Nathan Tysen and Masi Asare
A Strange Loop, music and lyrics by Michael R. Jackson

---

Best Book of a Musical

WINNER: A Strange Loop by Michael R. Jackson
Girl From The North Country by Conor McPherson
MJ by Lynn Nottage
Mr. Saturday Night by Billy Crystal, Lowell Ganz & Babaloo Mandel
Paradise Square by Christina Anderson, Craig Lucas & Larry Kirwan

---

Best Direction of a Musical

WINNER: Marianne Elliott for Company
Stephen Brackett for A Strange Loop
Conor McPherson for Girl From the North Country
Lucy Moss and Jamie Armitage for SIX
Christopher Wheeldon for MJ

---

Best Direction of a Play

WINNER: Sam Mendes for The Lehman Trilogy
Les Waters for Dana H.
Neil Pepe for American Buffalo
Camille A. Brown for for colored girls...
Lileana Blain-Cruz for The Skin of Our Teeth

---

Best Choreography

WINNER: Christopher Wheeldon for MJ
Camille A. Brown for for colored girls...
Warren Carlyle for The Music Man
Carrie-Anne Ingrouille for SIX
Bill T. Jones for Paradise Square

---

Best Orchestrations

WINNER: Simon Hale for Girl From the North Country
David Cullen for Company
Tom Curran for SIX
Jason Michael Webb and David Holcenberg for MJ
Charlie Rosen for A Strange Loop

---

Best Sound Design of a Musical

WINNER: Gareth Owen for MJ
Simon Baker for Girl From the North Country
Paul Gatehouse for SIX
Ian Dickinson for Autograph for Company
Drew Levy for A Strange Loop

---

Best Sound Design of a Play

WINNER: Mikhail Fiksel for Dana H.
Nick Powell and Dominic Bilkey for The Lehman Trilogy
Justin Ellington for for colored girls...
Palmer Hefferan for The Skin of Our Teeth
Mikaal Sulaiman for Macbeth

---

Best Lighting Design of a Musical

WINNER: Natasha Katz for MJ
Neil Austin for Company
Tim Deiling for SIX
Donald Holder for Paradise Square
Bradley King for Flying Over Sunset
Jen Schriever for A Strange Loop

---

Best Lighting Design of a Play

WINNER: Jon Clark for The Lehman Trilogy
Joshua Carr for Hangmen
Jiyoun Chang for for colored girls...
Jane Cox for Macbeth
Yi Zhao for The Skin of Our Teeth

---

Best Scenic Design of a Musical

WINNER: Bunny Christie for Company
Beowulf Boritt and 59 Productions for Flying Over Sunset
Arnulfo Maldonado for A Strange Loop
Derek McLane and Peter Nigrini for MJ
Allen Moyer for Paradise Square

---

Best Scenic Design of a Play

WINNER: Es Devlin for The Lehman Trilogy
Michael Carnahan and Nicholas Hussong for Skeleton Crew
Anna Fleischle for Hangmen
Beowulf Boritt for POTUS
Scott Pask for American Buffalo
Adam Rigg for The Skin of Our Teeth

---

Best Costume Design of a Musical

WINNER: Gabriella Slade for SIX
Fly Davis for Caroline, or Change
Toni-Leslie James for Paradise Square - Read our interview with James
William Ivey Long for Diana the Musical
Santo Loquasto for The Music Man
Paul Tazewell for MJ

---

Best Costume Design of a Play

WINNER: Montana Levi Blanco for The Skin of Our Teeth
Sarafina Bush for Pass Over
Emilio Sosa for Skeleton Crew
Jane Greenwood for Plaza Suite
Jennifer Moeller for Clyde's

---

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre
Asian American Performers Action Coalition
Broadway For All
Emily Grishman (music copyist for Broadway, Off-Broadway and Regional theatre)
Feinstein's/54 Below
United Scenic Artists, Local USA 829, IATSE

The Isabelle Stevenson Tony Award was presented to Robert E. Wankel, the president the Shubert Organization.

A special Tony Award was awarded to James C. Nicola, the artistic director of New York Theatre Workshop since 1988, who is retiring later this year.

The Regional Theatre Tony Award was given to the Court Theatre of Chicago.

Angela Lansbury received the 2022 Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre.

Tony Awards Totals:

Company - 5
The Lehman Trilogy - 5
MJ - 4
SIX - 2
A Strange Loop - 2
Dana H. - 2
Take Me Out - 2
Paradise Square - 1
Girl From The North Country - 1
The Skin of Our Teeth - 1
Skeleton Crew - 1




Share This:
0 Comments:
Leave A Comment:
(required)
(required)
(Are you human?)
TDF Stages Home About TDF Stages Newsletter Signup

Follow TDF Stages:

Translate TDF Stages: